Awards & Recognitions

Tree Farm

4901 Broad River Road     Columbia, SC 29212

treefarm@scforestry.org     803-798-4170


2017 SC Tree Farmer of the Year

W. Patrick “Pat” Dorn, Jr.
W. Patrick “Pat” Dorn, Jr.

Dr. George Kessler
Dr. George Kessler

Dr. George Kessler, Six Mile, SC received the American Tree Farm System’s National Leadership Award at the American Tree Farm National Leadership Conference in Albuquerque, New Mexico. The award “recognizes the efforts of key Tree Farm volunteers who have been instrumental in accomplishing on-the-ground goals, motivating peers, and educating landowners.

Randell C. Ewing, Sr.
Randell C. Ewing, Sr.

Randell C. Ewing, Sr. received the Master Tree Farmer of the Year Award during the Tree Farm Field Tour and Awards Ceremony Sept. 28, 2017 at the McKinney Family’s Tree Farm in Laurens County. .

Joe Hamilton
Joe Hamilton

Joe Hamilton, Green Pond, SC, was featured on the cover of the Fall 2017 issue of Woodland magazine. He was our District 7 Tree Farmer of the Year in 2016.

National Tree Farmers of the Year
2000 Dr. A. G. “Skeet” and Gail Burris, Cummings, SC
2012 Dr. Walter A. McPhail, Mauldin, SC

Regional Tree Farmers of the Year From SC
1996 Dr. A. G. “Skeet” and Gail Burris, Cummings, SC
2000 Dr. A. G. “Skeet” and Gail Burris, Cummings, SC
2003 Dr. Walter A. McPhail, Mauldin, SC
2004 John & Mary Rebecca Spearman, Lane, SC
2005 Dyches Family, Savannah, GA
2007 Johney L. Haralson, Denmark, SC
2012 Dr. Walter A. McPhail, Mauldin, SC

National Tree Farm Inspector of the Year
2010 J. Kirk Weyman, Anderson, SC

Southern Regional Tree Farm Inspector of the Year Recipient
2010 J. Kirk Weyman, Anderson, SC
2002 Tom W. Patton, Jr., Columbia, SC

George D. Kessler SC Tree Farm Inspector of the Year Recipients
2000 Tom W. Patton, Jr., Columbia, SC
2003 Jeffrey G. Brown, Elgin, SC
2009 J. Kirk Weyman, Anderson, SC
2012 Robert “Bob” G. Miller, Kinards, SC
2013 McCullough Ardrey, Lancaster, SC
Note: Dr. A. G. “Skeet” Burris, Cummings, SC, was instrumental in establishing the award. Burris named the award after Dr. George D. Kessler in honor of his service to the SC Tree Farm program.

National Field Leadership Award Recipient
2005 Jeff Brown, Elgin, SC

National Leadership Award Recipient
2018 Dr. George D. Kessler

SC Tree Farmer of the Year Winners
‘80-’81 S. Guerry Stukes, Summerton, SC
‘81-’82 Ben S. Williamson, Darlington, SC
1982 Mary Julia Royall, Mt. Pleasant, SC
‘83-’84 Rufus B. Lawrimore, Hemingway, SC
‘84-’85 Brookes Lawton, Allendale, SC
‘85-’86 John W. Kemp, Jr., Edgefi eld, SC
‘86-’87 Charles W. Redfearn, Beaufort, SC
‘87-’88 Carroll & Jane Brown, Colleton Co.
‘88-’89 John Carter, Sharon, SC
‘89-’90 James W. Hunt, Jr. Eastover, SC
‘90-’91 Robert Cecil Gentry, Salem, SC
‘91-’92 Tom Turner, Rock Hill, SC
‘92-’93 Francis A. Snelgrove, Lexington, SC
‘93-’94 W. R. “Roy” Watkins, Cassatt, SC
1995 Dr. A. G. “Skeet” Burris, Beaufort, SC
1996 Gordon E. Gale, Hardeeville, SC
1997 William E. Eutsler, Cheraw, SC
1998 Randell C. Ewing, Hartsville, SC
1999 John Spearman (Deer Hill), Lane, SC
2000 Fred Gantt, Columbia, SC
2001 Dr. Walter A. McPhail, Mauldin, SC
2002 Dyches Family, Savannah, GA
2003 John M. McPhail, Abbeville, SC
2004 Johney L. Haralson, Denmark, SC
2006 Bookman Station, LLC, Columbia, SC
2007 Ben Herlong, Saluda, SC
2008 Edward R. Drayton, Hartsville, SC
2009 Mark T. Jones, Piedmont, SC
2010 Dennis L. Bauknight, Easley, SC
2011 Wallace B. Wood, Jr., Parksville, SC
2012 Joanna Angle, Chester, SC
2013 Mike Meetze, Newberry, SC
2014 Jimmy C. Sanders, Greenwood, SC
2015 William P. Cate, Eastover, SC
2016 The McKinney Family, Clinton, SC
2017 W. Patrick “Pat” Dorn, Jr.